About 75 Naval Air Station (NAS) Jacksonville Sailors were honored as Sailors of the fourth quarter for fiscal year 2018 at a luncheon at River Cove Catering and Conference Center Nov. 1.

“All of you are shining examples of what right looks like,” said NAS Jacksonville Executive Officer Capt. Brian Weiss, who handed out the awards to each of the honorees.

CS1 Leandre Mathis, of NAS Jacksonville, was one of the Sailors of the Quarter and he was also the speaker for the event. Mathis spoke to his fellow honorees about leadership.

“Leadership is about persuasion, presentation and people skills. The quality of a leader is reflected in the standards they set for themselves,” said Mathis, who joined the Navy in April 2011.

“For me, the most fundamental thing about leadership is to have the humility to continue to get feedback and try to get better, because our job is to try to help everybody else get better as leaders.”

Approximately 300 family and friends were on hand to recognize the Sailors, which included YN3 Amanda Agle of Patrol Squadron 30.

“This is a big deal to me because I represent the junior Sailors in my command,” she said.

“So, I feel really honored to have won the award.”

In addition to being named Sailor of the Quarter, Agle also recently made a change in her Navy career. “I was an aviation ordnanceman and I just did a lateral conversion to yeoman, so I am excited to learn a new job.”

NAS Jacksonville Command Master Chief Jeffery Waters served as the emcee for the event. 

“I feel we can never do enough to show our gratitude to the Sailors in the United States Navy for what they do each and every day,” he said.

“Pausing to recognize them is something we have to remain committed to doing because they do an incredible job at representing our country and our communities each and every day they don the uniform.”

Awardees were presented a $25 Visa gift card, courtesy of VyStar Credit Union. The Navy Exchange distributed 10 percent discount certificates to all Sailors of the Quarter. Additionally, several Sailors won prizes in a raffle with the names drawn at random.

Mathis summed up the honor by saying, “Being selected as Sailor of the Quarter is a platform for all of us to not only exercise our leadership set, but to inspire the future Sailors to come.”

Neither NAS Jacksonville, MWR nor Jax Air News or any part of the federal government, officially endorses any company or sponsor or their products or services.

 

Sailors of the Quarter – 4th Quarter

 

Naval Air Station Jacksonville

SSOQ – CS1 Leandre Mathis

SOQ – ET2 Jessica McClain

JSOQ – AC3 Peter Rosche

BJOQ – AMAN Hannah Jacques

Transient Personnel Unit/Pre-trial Confinement Facility Jax

SSOQ - AD1 Justin Rariden

SOQ - OS2 Tiyunna Chambers

Fleet Readiness Center Southeast

Shore

SSOQ- PR1 Maria Lugofernandez

SOQ - AZ2 SylveshiaJarrett

JSOQ - AM3 Valerie Izaguirre

BJOQ – PRAN Tristian Matthews

Sea

SOQ - AT2 Cody Little

JSOQ - PS3 Austin Ramos

BJOQ - PSSN Caleb Jolley

VP-8

SSOQ - LS1 Fabian Hicks, Fabian

SOQ - AD2 Vaapulu Fuimaona

JSOQ - IT3 Cody Henio

BJOQ - AN Robertjason Odchigue

VP-45

SSOQ - AE1 Nancy Vankuren

JSOQ - AWO2 Kirk Gregg

BJOQ - AD3 Ashley Sloan

HSM-60 (Full Time Support)

BJOQ - YNSN Michel Mosquera

HSM-60 (Selected Reserve)

SOQ - AM1 Justin Ryan

Construction Battalion Maintenance Unit 202

SOQ - BU2 Richard Hanna

HSM-74

SSOQ - AWO1 William O’Conner

JSOQ - AWR2 Donald Davis

BJOQ - AM3 Cody Cochran

Commander, Patrol

and Reconnaissance Wing 11

Sea

SSOQ - AWO1 Erich Kohler

JSOQ - AG2 James Petran

BJOQ - ET3 Alexandria Wernsing

Shore

SSOQ - YN1 Antonio Fordham

JSOQ - AWO2 Matthew Bunting

BJOQ - LSSN Sorin Toader

Navy Operational Support Command

(Full Time Support)

SOQ - HM1 James Bright, James

JSOQ – YN2 Tkeyah Brown

BJOQ – PS3 Ruth Figueroa

Reserve Component Command Southeast

SOQ -YN1 Yolanda Jones

JSOQ - LS2 Nathaniel Allen

Naval Computer and Telecommunications Area Master Station Atlantic Det Jax

SSOQ - IT1 Kyan Drinnon

JSOQ - IT2 Nyderia Weems

VP-30

SSOQ - AWO1 Jeremy Smith

JSOQ - AO2 Jacob Garza

SOQ - AO3 Kylee Agle

BJOQ - AMEAN Gareth Gustafson

Naval Hospital Jacksonville

BJOQ - HM3 Christopher Barkley

JSOQ - HM2 Ronald Rhea

SOQ - HM1 Christopher Schaffer

VP-62 (Full Time Support)

SSOQ - AD1 Christopher Chandler

SOQ - AD2 William Fisher

JSOQ - AO2 Darius Thomas

BJOQ - AM3 Matthew Surak

Navy Region Southeast

SOQ - AE1 Christopher Sterling

JSOQ - MU2 James Watkins

BJOQ - MU3 Kohl Blint

Navy Munitions Command Atlantic Det Jacksonville

SOQ - GM1 D’Andre Wison

JSOQ - AO2 Taylor McQuinn

Fleet Area Control

and Surveillance Facility Jax

SOQ - OS1 Caswell

JSOQ - ET2 Potts

BJOQ - AC3 Brittany Mcmillan

Fleet Logistics Center Jacksonville

SSOQ -YN1 Samuel Lee

VR-58 (Full Time Support)

SOQ - AM1 Randall Rocheleau

JSOQ - AM2 Micheala Leyba

BJOQ - PR3 Justin Casallas

VR-58 (Selected Reserves)

SOQ - AD1 Paul Romano

JSOQ - AM2 Christy Harris

BJOQ - AE2 Samantha Nunez